Extended Cookie Policy

 

Extended Information on Cookies for the Collection, Use and Sharing of data

Last updated: 24/05/2017

WHO WE ARE

Hello, I’m Giorgio Ciciani (Owner of the treatment of privacy) and blogger creator of this site. The address of my website is: http://www.cosafarearoma.it.

First of all, your privacy is very important to me. Yes, I know everyone says so, but for me it really is. You gave me confidence by using my services and you must know that I really appreciate it. This means that I am committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you provide to me.

The present informative has therefore the purpose to inform the user about the modalities of treatment of the personal data that concern him / her.

In line with Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter “Privacy Code”) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”), intends to guarantee the privacy and security of the personal data of each visitor in line with what is prescribed in this Information.

This Information is intended as information pursuant to art. 13 of the Privacy Code and articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT THEM

This website offers informative and sometimes interactive content. While browsing this site, you can then acquire information about the visitor, in the following ways:

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes: the IP addresses, the type of browser used, the operating system, the domain name and the addresses of websites from which it was accessed, information on pages visited by users within of the site, the access time, the stay on the single page, the internal path analysis and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
Further categories of data
This is all personal data provided by the visitor through the site, for example, by registering and / or accessing a reserved area, by writing to an e-mail address belonging to this site, to request information or by registering by its name and address email to the newsletter.
LEGAL BASIC PURPOSE
Provide the good and / or service requested by the user, manage the contracts perfected by the user, complete the related administrative, accounting, tax and legal requirements, as well as fulfill the requests submitted by the user. The treatments put in place for these purposes are necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations and do not require specific consent from the interested party.
Detect your experience of use of our platforms, products and services that we offer and ensure the proper functioning of web pages and their contents. The treatments put in place for these purposes are based on a legitimate interest of the Owner.
Sending commercial communications relating to promotions and / or offers for which you may be entitled to benefit, in the interest of the Owner. The treatments put in place for these purposes are carried out with the specific consent provided by the user, except for commercial communications relating to products and / or services similar to those already purchased and / or subscribed by the user for whom the processing is based on a legitimate interest of the owner.
Perform profiling activities, ie analysis and processing of information about the user, his preferences, habits, consumption choices and / or browsing experiences. This activity is also carried out through the use of technologies such as cookies (for more information, see paragraph 14 of this “Cookie Policy”). The treatments put in place for these purposes are carried out with the specific consent provided by the user, except for an analysis of elementary information related to his consumption preferences.
The present page has in fact, the purpose to describe the modalities of management of the website, in reference to the Services that make use of the Cookies.

In particular, as the site uses technical cookies, profiling cookies, and third-party cookies, we will describe the services of third parties who use cookies and who may collect, use and share data in accordance with their specific procedures. use.

Cookies consist of small portions of code installed in the browser that assist the owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes of installation of cookies may also require the consent of the User.

Below, we report the different types of cookies used, and each will describe the use and why it is used.

 

Technical and statistical cookies aggregated

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of the site
This site uses cookies to save the user’s session and to perform other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the same, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic.

 

Activities for saving preferences, optimization and statistics
This site uses cookies to save your browsing preferences and optimize your browsing experience.

Among these cookies include, for example, those for the management of statistics by the owner of the site.

Other types of cookies or third-party tools that could make use of them
Some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregate form and may not require the consent of the User or could be managed directly by the owner – depending on what is described – without the help of third parties.

 

Statistics for data collection
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

 

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses Personal Data collected in an anonymized form in order to track and examine the use of this Application, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google.

As a website, we comply with the requirements for Google Analytics advertising features.

Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

To further explore the way Google uses and collects data, we refer to the way Google uses data when using sites or apps of our partners.

 

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form over the visitor’s IP address and the browser’s user agent string to facilitate spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is how we can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

This Application reserves the right to remove without notice any comments that are offensive, vulgar, blasphemous, useless, highly provocative or that have content of an advertising nature.

In addition, this Application is in no way responsible for the content of the comments posted by users in the blog: the latter, therefore, assume full responsibility.

This Application therefore reserves the right to remove at its sole discretion any comments that:

Whether illicit, defamatory, racist or libelous
Instigate to hatred or violence
Both harmful to people, institutions, religions
It is detrimental to the privacy of others
That can cause damage to minors
That it is useless
It is harmful to trademarks, patents and content protected by copyright
Contain personal data of third parties
Use improperly the means to promote or advertise commercial activities
This application also reserves the right to detect and store the identification data, the date, the time and the IP address of the computer from which the comments are inserted in order to deliver them, upon request, to the competent authorities.

 

Newsletter subscription
This application offers the possibility to register for free for the newsletter sending service.

The Personal Data provided by the User (name and email address), will be used within the limits and for the pursuit of the purposes related to this newsletter form and will not be disclosed to third parties, in compliance with the principles established by the Privacy Code (D.Lgs 196/2003) and to exercise the rights recognized by Article 7 of the aforementioned Privacy Code, you can contact the Data Controller by writing to info@cosafarearoma.it

 

Advertising
These services allow you to use the User Data for commercial communication purposes in various forms of advertising, such as the banner, also in relation to the User’s interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data is used for this purpose. Data and conditions of use are indicated below.

Some of the services listed below may use cookies to identify the user or use the behavioral retargeting technique, ie display advertisements customized to the interests and behavior of the user, also detected outside this application.

For more information on this, we suggest you check

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this application and interact with them.

In the event that a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)
Google Fonts is a service of visualization of styles of character managed by Google Inc. that allows this Application to integrate such contents within its pages.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Youtube video (Google Inc.)
Youtube is a video content visualization service managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Affiliate program Getyourguide.it (Getyourguide)
The Getyourguide Affiliate Program is a network that allows users to be directed to their portal where they can book events, trips, museums and various attractions.

This site uses in addition to direct links to Getyourguide also widgets that allow viewing on this site of activities proposed on the site https://www.getyourguide.it/

Data collected: Cookies

Privacy Policy: https://www.getyourguide.it/privacy_policy

 

Management of cookies for all other possible partners
https://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/

 

How can I manage cookies in my browser?
In addition to what is indicated in this document, the User can manage preferences related to cookies directly within his browser and prevent – for example – that third parties can install.

Through the preferences of the browser it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which the consent to the installation of cookies by this site is eventually saved.

It is important to note that disabling all cookies, the operation of this site may be compromised.

You can find information on how to manage cookies in your browser at the following addresses:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
Microsoft Windows Explorer
Data Controller
Giorgio Ciciani | info@cosafarearoma.it

Since the installation of Cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this Application can not be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific reference to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative.

To obtain complete information, consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, the user is invited to contact the owner if he wants to receive any further information on the use of cookies and any use of the same – for example by third parties – carried out through this site.

Definitions and legal reference

Personal Data (or Data)

It constitutes personal data any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

These are personal data collected automatically by the Application (or by third-party applications that it uses), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User that connects to the Application, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (good order, error, etc. .) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User

The individual who uses this application, which must coincide with the interested party or be authorized by him and whose personal data are being processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or body appointed by the Data Controller to process Personal Data, as prepared by this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Holder)

The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other body, association or body to which they are responsible, even together with another owner, decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing personal data and the tools used, including the profile of the security, in relation to the operation and use of this Application.

The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected.

Legal references

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, concerning Cookies.

This privacy statement only concerns this Application.

This Application (http://www.cosafarearoma.it) does not constitute a newspaper because it is updated without any periodicity. Under the law n. 62 of 07/03/2001 can not therefore be considered an editorial product.

This Application assumes no responsibility for the sites that can be accessed through the links placed within the Application. The fact that this Application provides such links does not imply the approval of the sites themselves, on whose quality, contents and graphics declines all responsibility.

The contents of the individual articles only report the author’s point of view.

Anyone accessing or using this Site, accepts without restrictions to be bound by the conditions specified in the License. If you do not accept or do not intend to be bound by them, you can not be considered authorized to access, use or download material from this Site.

The use of the texts contained in this blog is subject to the following License.

These terms of use, the information and material contained in this Application may from time to time change without notice.

Methods of data processing

The processing of personal data is carried out mainly using electronic procedures and supports (DB, CRM platforms, etc.) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and, in any case, in accordance with the principles of lawfulness , correctness, non-excess and pertinence required by current privacy legislation.

Redirect to external sites

The website can use the c.d. social plug-in. Social plug-ins are special tools that allow you to incorporate the features of the social network directly within the website (eg the “like” function of Facebook).
All the social plug-ins on the site are marked by the respective logo owned by the social network platform (eg Facebook, Google, Twitter, Linkedin).
When you visit a page of our site and interact with the plug-in (eg by clicking the “Like” button) or you decide to leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from the browser directly to the social network platform and from this memorize.
For information on the purposes, type and methods of collection, processing, use and storage of personal data by the social network platform, as well as for the ways in which to exercise their rights, please consult the privacy policy adopted by the individual social network.

Connection to / from third party sites

From this website it is possible to connect, through appropriate links, to other websites or it is possible to connect to our website from third-party websites.
The Data Controller declines any responsibility regarding any request and / or release of personal data to third party sites and regarding the management of authentication credentials provided by third parties.

Data retention

We inform you that the data relating to the navigation logs, if registered, will be kept by the Owner for a period of 12 months.
We also inform you that the data you provide will be processed for the entire duration of the contractual relationship between us in existence and further stored exclusively for the period provided for the fulfillment of legal obligations, provided that it is not necessary to further store them for defend or assert a right or to fulfill any further legal obligations or orders of the Authorities.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects referred to in the aforementioned personal data (so-called “interested parties”) have the right to exercise their rights according to the methods and within the limits established by the current privacy legislation.

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask the Owner:

access: may request confirmation of whether or not data concerning them are being processed, as well as further clarifications regarding the information referred to in this Notice, and to receive the data themselves, within the limits of reasonableness;
the correction: may request to rectify or supplement the data that has provided us or otherwise in our possession, if inaccurate;
cancellation: may request that your data acquired or processed from this site are deleted, if they are no longer necessary for our purposes or where there are no disputes or disputes outstanding, in the event of revocation of consent or its opposition to treatment, in case of unlawful processing, or if there is a legal obligation of cancellation;
the limitation: may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, when one of the conditions set forth in art. 18 of the GDPR; in this case, your data will not be processed, except for storage, without your consent except for what is stated in the same article in paragraph 2.
the opposition: can oppose at any time the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, unless there are our legitimate reasons to proceed with the treatment that prevail over his, for example for the exercise or our defense in place judicial; your objection will always and always prevail over our legitimate interest in processing your data for marketing purposes;
portability: you can ask to receive your data, or send them to another owner indicated by you, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device.
Furthermore, pursuant to art. 7, par. 3, GDPR, we inform you that you can exercise your right to revoke your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on consent previously granted.
Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which in Italy is the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data.

To exercise these rights, report problems or request clarification on the processing of personal data can send an email to info@cosafarearoma.it specifying the subject of the request.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are packets of information sent by a web server (eg the site) to the user’s Internet browser, which is automatically stored on the computer and automatically sent back to the server each time the site is accessed.
By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.
Typically cookies can be installed:

directly from the owner and / or manager of the website (c.d. first-party cookies);
by persons unrelated to the website visited by the user (c.d. third-party cookies). Unless otherwise specified, please note that these cookies fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the same operator. Further information on privacy and their use can be found directly on the websites of the respective operators.
This website may use, also in combination with each other, the following types of cookies classified according to the indications of the Privacy Guarantor and the Opinions issued in the European context by the Working Group pursuant to art. 29 of the GDPR:

Session, are cookies that are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and are deleted by closing the browser, are strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site avoiding recourse to other IT techniques potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users’ browsing.
Persistent, are the cookies that remain stored on the hard drive of the computer until their expiration or cancellation by users / visitors. Through persistent cookies, visitors who access the site (or any other users who use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. Visitors can set their computer’s browser to accept / reject all cookies or display a warning every time a cookie is proposed, in order to evaluate whether or not to accept it. The user can, however, change the default configuration and disable cookies (ie block them permanently), setting the highest level of protection.
Technicians, are the cookies used to authenticate, to take advantage of multimedia content such as flash player or to allow the choice of the language of navigation. In general, it is therefore not necessary to obtain the preventive and informed consent of the user. This also includes cookies used to statistically analyze accesses / visits to the site only if used exclusively for statistical purposes and through the collection of information in aggregate form.
Non-technical, they are all cookies used for profiling and marketing purposes. Their use on users’ terminals is forbidden if they have not been adequately informed before and have not given a valid consent according to the opt-in technique. These types of cookies are, in turn, grouped according to the functions they perform in:
Analitycs. are cookies used to collect and analyze statistical information on accesses / visits to the website. In some cases, associated with other information such as credentials entered for access to restricted areas (your e-mail address and password), can be used to profile the user (personal habits, visited sites, downloaded content, types of interactions made, etc.).
Widgets, fall into this category all those graphical components of a user interface of a program, which aims to facilitate the user in the interaction with the program itself. By way of example, the cookies of facebook, google +, twitter are widgets.
Advertsing, fall into this category the cookies used to advertise on a site. Google, Tradedoubler fall into this category.
Web beacons, fall into this category the code fragments that allow a website to transfer or collect information by requesting a graphic image. Web sites can use them for different purposes, such as the analysis of the use of websites, control activities and reporting on advertising and the personalization of advertising and content.

Content embedded by other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded by other websites behave exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

 

Add Comment

  


Thank you for your time.

Skyline Roma